Champions

Ashley Cupitt has trained over 136 Competition Boxers at Atherton Boxing Club and Yungaburra Boxing Gym. All the following Champions are trained by Ashley are in Alphabetical order by Surname.
Please note, this list is not complete.

Agnew, Adrian

Award medals setGold Medal at NQ/State Titles 1982.

Aitchison, Kile

Award medals setBronze Medal at State Titles 2007.
Award medals setSilver Medal at Golden Gloves 2007.

Anderson-Clemence, Louise

First Female to train as a Boxer at Atherton Boxing Club and Yungaburra Boxing Club 1993-1999. Louise also helped to train new people as they came along. Females were only allowed to compete after the year 2000.

Banjo, Roy

Award medals setSilver Medal at NQ/State Titles 1989.

Barnwell, Andrew

Award medals setSilver Medal at Golden Gloves 1989.

Bassford, Brody

Award medals setSilver Medal at Australian National Championships 2010.
Award medals setGold Medal at State Titles 2010.
Award medals setSilver, Bronze Medals at Golden Gloves 2010, 2011.

Bassford, Keegan

Award medals setSilver Medal at Golden Gloves 2011.

Bee, William

Missing a lot of information.
Award medals setSilver Medal at NQ/State Titles 1989.
Award medals setGold Medal at Golden Gloves 1989.

Blandford, Chris

Award medals setBronze Medal at State Titles 2012.

Blaney, Michael

Award medals setSilver Medal at Golden Gloves 1987.

Bong, Seth

Award medals setGold Medal at State Titles 1989.

Brind-House, Peter

Missing a lot of information.
Brind-House, Peter muay thai beltWorld Kickboxing Champion (Trevor Madin was his Muay Thai Trainer).
Award medals setAustralian South Pacific and Intercontinental Title (Kickboxing) Champion.
Award medals setAustralian Professional Kickboxing Title Champion.
Award medals setSilver Medal at (Boxing) State Titles 1992.
Award medals setSilver Medal at (Boxing) Golden Gloves 1992.
Award medals set2x Amateur Kickboxing Titles Champion.
Australia Day Sportsman of the Year Award 1996.

Crothers, Dugan

Award medals setSilver Medal at Golden Gloves 1992.

Cuda, Adam

Award medals setSilver Medal at North Queensland Games 2006.

Cuda, Klinton

Award medals setSilver, Award medals setBronze Medals at Australian National Championships 2007, 2008.
Award medals set3x Gold Medals at State Titles 2007, 2008.
Award medals setGold Medal at North Queensland Games 2008.

Cupitt, Gordon – “Fiery Dragon” “No Frills”

Award medals setBronze Medal at Australian National Championships 2006.
Award medals setSilver, Award medals setBronze Medals at State Titles 2005, 2006.
Award medals set2x Gold, Award medals setSilver, Award medals setBronze Medals at Golden Gloves 2005, 2006, 2011.
Award medals set2x Silver Medals at North Queensland Games 2006.

Cupitt, Raymond – “Angry Ant”

Award medals setGold Medal at The World Firefighters Games 2012.
Award medals setSilver Medal at Olympic Trials 2011.
Award medals set4x Gold, Award medals set3x Silver, Award medals setBronze Medals at Australian National Championships 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010.
Award medals set3x Gold, Award medals set2x Silver, Award medals setBronze Medals at State Titles 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010.
Award medals set2x Gold, Award medals set3x Silver Medals at Golden Gloves 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010.
Award medals setGold, Award medals setSilver, Award medals setBronze Medals at North Queensland Games 2006, 2008.

Dockrill, Edward

Award medals setBronze Medal at National Titles 1990.
Award medals setBronze Medal at NQ/State Titles 1989.

Farrell, Damien

About 75 fights. Missing a lot of information.
Award medals set15x Gold Medals at Australian National Championships.
Award medals set1x Gold, Award medals set2x Silver Medals at NQ/State Titles 1986, 1988, 1992.
Award medals set5x Gold Medals at North Queensland Games 1986.

Ford, Kevin

Missing a lot of information.
Award medals setSilver Medal at NQ/State Titles 1989.
Award medals set2x Gold Medals at Golden Gloves 1991.

Ford, Peter

About 70 fights. Missing a lot of information.
Award medals set2x Gold Medals at Australian National Championships 1990, 1991.
Award medals set2x Gold Medals at NQ/State Titles 1990, 1992.
Award medals set3x Gold Medals at Golden Gloves 1990, 1991, 1992.

Fowler, Thomas

Missing a lot of information. Thomas was trained by Neville Brown; Sam Zammataro; Daryl Johnston and Ashley Cupitt.
Award medals setGold Medal at NQ/State Titles 1982.
Award medals setGold, Award medals setSilver Medals at North Queensland Games 1986.

Fox, Perry

Award medals setSilver Medal at Golden Gloves 1987.

Go-Sam, Aaron

Award medals setGold Medal at NQ/State Titles 1988.

Godden, William

Award medals setSilver Medal at NQ/State Titles 1988.
Award medals setGold Medal at North Queensland Games 1988.

Henry, Peter

Award medals setSilver Medal at NQ/State Titles 1989.

Hocking, Troy

Award medals setSilver Medal at NQ/State Titles 1992.
Award medals setGold, Award medals setSilver Medals at North Queensland Games 1992.

Horne, Melanie

Award medals setSilver Medal at State Titles 2010.

Hyde, Joseph

Award medals setSilver Medal at State Titles 1991.

Johnston, David

Award medals setSilver Medal at State Titles 1991.
Award medals setGold Medal at North Queensland Games 1990.

Jones, Luke

Award medals setSilver Medal at State Titles 2012.

Joseph, Lawrence

Award medals setBronze Medal at Australian National Championships 2010.
Award medals setSilver Medal at State Titles 2010.
Award medals setBronze Medal at Golden Gloves 2010.

Kingston, Elise

First Female Competition Boxer at Yungaburra Boxing Gym.
Award medals setSilver Medal at State Titles 2009.

Kirkwood-Dowd, Jackson

Award medals set2x Gold, Award medals set2x Silver, Award medals setBronze Medals Australian National Championships 2008, 2009.
Award medals set3x Gold, Award medals setSilver Medals State Titles 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010.
Award medals set4x Gold, Award medals set2x Silver, Award medals setBronze Medals at Golden Gloves 2007, 2008, 2009.

Mahoney, Scott – “Stone Cold”

Award medals setSilver Medal at Olympic Trials 2011.
Award medals set3x Gold, Award medals setSilver Medals at Australian National Championships 2008, 2009, 2010.
Award medals set2x Gold, Award medals set2x Silver Medals at State Titles 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012.
Award medals set4x Gold, Award medals setSilver Medals at Golden Gloves 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011.
Award medals set2x Gold Medals at North Queensland Games 2008, 2010.
Australia Day Junior Sports Star Award 2009.
NQ Senior Sports Star Award 2009.

Moses, John

Award medals setSilver Medal at NQ/State Titles 1989.

Parry, Cameron

Award medals setGold Medal at North Queensland Games 1988.

Pearson, Steven

Award medals setSilver Medal at NQ/State Titles 1988.

Peckett, Alicia

Award medals setSilver Medal at State Titles 2012.

Perkes, Dwayne

Award medals setSilver Medal at Golden Gloves 1991.

Perks, Michael – “Mick the Weapon”

Award medals setGold medal at Australian National Championships 2017.
Award medals set2x Gold Medals at State Titles 2017.
Award medals set2x Gold Medals at Golden Gloves 2017.

Petersen, Brendon

Award medals setGold Medal at NQ/State Titles 1989.

Reeves, Gary

Award medals setSilver Medal at North Queensland Games 1986.

Schmidt, Dennis

Award medals setSilver Medal at NQ/State Titles 1987.
Award medals setGold Medal at Golden Gloves 1987.

Schmidt, Ross

Missing a lot of information.
Award medals setGold Medal at Australian National Championships 1990.
Award medals set2x Gold Medals at NQ/State Titles 1986.

Schroeder, Brett

Award medals setSilver Medal at Golden Gloves 1989.

Seres, Raymond

Award medals setGold Medal at State Titles 1992.
Award medals setSilver Medal at Golden Gloves 1992.

Sly, Rory

Award medals set2x Gold Medals at Australian National Championships 2007, 2008.
Award medals set3x Gold, Award medals setSilver, Award medals setBronze Medals at State Titles 2007, 2008.
Award medals set2x Silver Medals at Golden Gloves 2007, 2008.
Award medals setGold, Award medals setSilver Medals at North Queensland Games 2008.

Soley, Donald

Award medals setGold Medal at Golden Gloves 1987.

Stone, Trevor

Award medals setSilver Medal at State Titles 1991.

Strang, Russell

Missing a lot of information.

Stremouchiw, Jy

Award medals setBronze Medal at State Titles 2009.

Wallace, Brad

Award medals setSilver Medal at Golden Gloves 1989.

Wallace, William

Award medals setSilver Medal at NQ/State Titles 1989.
Award medals setSilver Medal at Golden Gloves 1989.

Yanner, Jason (Marendu)

Award medals setSilver Medal at NQ/State Titles 1989.
Award medals setGold Medal at Golden Gloves 1989.

Yanner, Phillip

Award medals setGold Medal at NQ/State Titles 1989.
Award medals setSilver Medal at Golden Gloves 1989.

Medal pictures Designed by Macrovector / Freepik